This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2013 |
| Time: | 05:00+ LT |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Business Aviation Solutions |
| Registration: | VH-DHN |
| MSN: | 650-7011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coolangatta (YBCG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Coolangatta (YBCG) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine destroyed 21 June 2013 on takeoff from Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland, after striking "a flock of bats" (some media reports have the accident as a "multiple bird strike"...but the accident happened after dark in the early hours). Aircraft managed to make a single-engined emergency landing back at Coolangatta with no casualties to the crew
Sources:
1.
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/bird-into-plane-forces-emergency-landing-on-the-gold-coast/story-fnihsrf2-1226667362741?sv=ccaa88551d3d5b63ec49628620aa1553#.UcPf63sDL1E.email 2.
http://video.news.com.au/v/119612/Bird-strike-lands-plane#ooid=ZjYWVvYzq7lzUGq1-ajx67iPbztPTfiR 3.
http://www.jetrequest.com/charter_jet_operator_directory/aircraft_list/australia/queensland/gold_coast_/cessna_citation_vii/vh-dhn/5364 4.
http://www.aviationwa.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/20131102_VH-DHN_Cessna_650_Citation_VII_Wilson.jpg 5.
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/June_13_more.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 November 2013 |
VH-DHN |
Business Aviation Solutions |
0 |
Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
 |
min |
Location