Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal 4X-CGY, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CGY
MSN: 17702237
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kfar Sirkin civil airstrip, KFAR Sirkin, Southern Sharon -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Herzliya Airport (LLHZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane had to perform an emergency landing as it ran out of fuel. It sustained substantial damage.
Two passengers received light injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4389698,00.html

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=4X-CGY