Accident UAV , Thursday 25 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5nm off Haifa -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Israel
Narrative:
A Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) was shot down by the Israeli Air Force.
UAV was shot down by F-16C Block 40 (Tail Nr 340) from 117 "First Jet" Squadron with an AAM.
In a statment the IDF reported: "An unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) attempted to violate Israeli airspace from the north at approximately 2 p.m. this afternoon (Thursday, April 22). The UAV was tracked by IDF ground and aerial surveillance for the duration of its flight path as it attempted to approach Israel's coast. Israel Air Force aircraft intercepted the UAV and successfully downed the target five nautical miles off the coast of the northern Israeli city of Haifa"

Sources:

https://www.idf.il/1283-18842-EN/Dover.aspx
https://www.newsru.com/world/25apr2013/bpla.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2013/04/25/drone/
The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at war (Don McCarthy) Page 111