This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | unknown airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Eritrean Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | King Abdullah Regional airport in Jazan -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Eritrea |
| Destination airport: | King Abdullah Regional airport in Jazan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to some reports, seven senior Eritrean officers hijacked the plane and defected to Saudi Arabia.
A female Eritrean Air Force pilot, on a mission to fly black the plane to Eritrea, asked for asylum after she reached the King Abdullah Regional Airport in Jazan in April 2013.
At present the plane is apparently still parked at the airport in Jazan.
Sources:
http://mereja.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=43153 http://www.arabnews.com/news/448897 