This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 2004 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow |
| Owner/operator: | US Army / 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Habbaniyah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Helicopter was shot down near the western Iraqi town of Habbaniyah. The two crew members of the AH-64 were safe.
Sources:
http://www.militaryaviation.eu/helicopter/Boeing/AH-64.htm 