Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 2113, Thursday 6 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110.tajeset 'Knights of the North' IDF/IAF
Registration: 2113
MSN: ex.PZ183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Galilee, North West coast of Israel -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF Hatzor, Israel (LLHS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 2113 (ex.PZ183): Took off for a Training flight over the Mediterranean Sea. 06/08/1953
Missing. Per the following report (roughly translated from the original Hebrew):
"Structure of the Mosquito aircraft of the Knights of the North Squadron took off on the night of August 6, 1953 from Hatzor base for long-term training flight over the Mediterranean. First light aircraft designed to fly south for training in bomb range Negev desert.
Particular phase of the mission, when the planes were above the sea, facing Haifa, made ​​coffee and suddenly noticed navigator Hugo Marom, who led the building, Mosquito 2113 pilot Lt. Uriel Tamarisk along with navigator disappeared.
Since care was taken maintain the radio silence, he decided to lead to continue the mission or to break radio silence, assuming Eshel and seedling lost their structure. structure went south, and completed the training at the firing range in Abraham. they landed turned out Eshel and seedling did not.
Following morning sent two planes Mosquito Squadron valley to look for the plane. while exploration into the cockpit of the Mosquito 2112 from vertigo and crashed into the sea."
Crew:
Lt. Uriel ASHEL (pilot) IDAF - killed
2/Lt. Oded SHATIL (nav.) IDAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.thefullwiki.org/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft.
3.http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/-2113