Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III 2119, Tuesday 8 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: 2119
MSN: (ex.????)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatzor, Hatzor Kibbutz, near Ashdod, Be'er Tuvia -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF Hatzor, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito 2119: Took off for training flight. 08/07/1952
Capt. Daniel SHAPIRO demonstrates a take-off to Lt. Ze'ev TAVOR it goes badly, airframe ending up in the weeds. Despite this, both pilots eventually become test pilots.
.
Per the following eyewitness report from Daniel SHAPIRO, roughly translated from the original Hebrew:
" Daniel Shapiro' was a famed test pilot; he was an Air Force pilot in 1952, and was captain of a Mosquito squadron stationed in the valley at Hatzor. On July 8, 1952 Mosquito aircraft flew Special training squadron T.MK.III sample while it demonstrates a brief appearance Deputy Wolf Tabor.
On July 8, 1952 I went to flight training with Wolf Tabor, young apprentice who joined the course. We practiced that day departures and arrivals on one engine. Two early departures were uneventful, but I decided to demonstrate proper appearance to Tabor.
We took off on the track facing west, which was shorter than the other, and ending in a wadi. , we run on the track, speed, a hundred and ten knots, close to the speed of separation, and suddenly the plane to the left. I pull the throttle slightly to reduce the intensity of the engines, and the plane straightens. I open engine again, and again the plane carrying the left. The plane goes down and the wheels touch the ground. We were near the middle of the track length and speed we reached was not enough that a take off.
"He did not take off here," I said firmly. It was clear to me for sure. In a situation where we were when the shelves and was out, the Mosquito was not able to take off one engine, for the world.
Such as were over things quickly closed the second engine to stop the take off. Look at the end of the runway approaching. There's a pile of sand, which is not encouraging. I picked up one of the wheels and shelves, and pulled the steering wheel slightly to keep the plane up, and to propellers will not be affected. I stopped the fast motion of the two switches ignition engines. They went to the ground and crashed hard.
Right propeller struck runway, torn from the back axle, and in doing so cut the fuselage. Mosquito continued to be drawn into a desperate squeak when parts flying around and plucked it, and meantime the opposite valley and approached quickly. Towards the end of the runway the plane went wobbly on his belly and its engines right.
Left wing painted rainbow over the valley and stopped. I managed to close the gas valves for engines and prepared to flee out. Mosquito was obvious exit procedure - sitting on the left, close to the port, open the canopy and goes out and leaves him sitting on the right - in order to allow safe exit two co plane.
I opened the canopy above me, and here's the guy next to me jumps up and tries to get out first. "Wait," I said to him, "There is a procedure exit Mosquito" I yelled at him and lower your head, and "encouraged" him hovering palm - hand. Tabor haste immediately grabbed his actions, he returned to his senses and waited. jumped out of the cell, and slid down into the dust still surrounding the plane.
Mosquito aircraft were generally made ​​of wood - all light up immediately in the event of an accident of this kind, due to the splitting from fuel lines and contact with hot engine, and full tree resins and glue. Tabor, I believed he was aware that he hesitated because - what's the exit. "Stay away quickly from the plane," I yelled at him.
He came out of the cabin, walked slowly on the wing for fear he would slip, and jumped to Israel. I quickly pulled it away from the plane and waited for the explosion. Meanwhile, rescue crews arrived and put out the fire.
The doctor rushed over and asked anxiously, "What happened with the pilots?" He probably thought we rescue team. "We are the pilots," We told him, "Relax, nothing happened to us." plane remains in place, broken in two and a cloud of dust, but did not burn. The tests revealed that the cause of the accident was "the failure to supply fuel" one of the engines." This was the first Israeli loss of the type

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.thefullwiki.org/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_](1950%E2%80%931974)#cite_note-Aloni-42
3.http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%A1%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%98%D7%95-2119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1954 2138 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
25 May 1955 2151 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
Gear-up landing