Accident Bell AH-1S Tzefa D 447, Tuesday 12 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1S Tzefa D
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IAF), 160 Sqn
Registration: 447
MSN: 21726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kibbutz Revadim in southern Israel -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmahim Airbase
Destination airport:Palmahim Airbase
Narrative:
Crashed during a training mission. Both pilots were killed. The cause of the crash is unknown.

Sources:

https://www.haaretz.com/two-iaf-pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash-1.5233627
Scramble