Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B 4X-ANF, Tuesday 5 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-ANF
MSN: 32-40759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Herzliya Airport (LLHZ) -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee 6 plane took off from runway 11 at the Herzliya Airport, on a training flight. After takeoff, during the climb to the "Basra" reporting point at an altitude of 600 feet, when the pilot began to reduce engine power, the two of them found that there was no change in RPM and the pilot reported returning to the landing.
Immediately afterward, the pilot felt a strong vibration and smoke began to rise from the oil filler opening in the upper casing of the engine. While turning, the plane lost power and altitude and the pilot announced that he would have to land in the field - the ending was not heard by the inspector who started the transmission from his side. The instructor chose the field for landing, took control of the plane and performed a sharp descending maneuver, between a row of trees and a power line, parallel to each other, which were located on the approach axis to the field.
The aircraft flew under the power line, at high speed and a relatively high power, and the plane bounced twice, crossed the field and hit the fence of a nearby field, and finally stopped on the nose. The plane was damaged. The pilots got out unharmed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/261417
AIAI

Location