This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 December 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ramat David Air Force Base (LLRD) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat David AFB (LLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Ramat David AFB (LLRD) |
Narrative:An Israeli Air Force F-16 slid off the runway at Ramat David airbase after completing a routine training mission on Tuesday 25 December 2012.
The pilot was not injured but the plane sustained structural damage.
Sources:
1.
http://rssorange.com/27569/ Location