Accident Cessna U206D Choheet (Super Skywagon) 026, Wednesday 4 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D Choheet (Super Skywagon)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 026
MSN: U206-1308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hebron -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hebron, Israel
Narrative:
Encountered clouds and hit the ground.

The plane flew on 2/3/87 singer Ofra Haza voluntarily held a concert with orchestra Air Force Base Along with her ​​sister, she boarded with orchestra, conductor and engineer of the Air Force. while the plane was in Hebron, and took off at 22:40.

The pilot altitude 2000 feet above sea level because of the fog prevailed in the area, and hit the ground soft and muddy at a well speed of 200 miles per hour in a perfectly balanced, bounced and jumped about 70 feet and flipped over. Aircraft was destroyed and its inhabitants were bruised and scratched

After losing contact with aircraft, aircraft were scrambled and helicopters and ground forces went to seach. All on the plane found shelter from the rain and saw the forces looking after them, but they had no way to contact them. Around at 6 in the morning, they began to walk and caught a ride with Arab workers to Dahariya. Then marched to a military base about 2 km away and from there were taken to the hospital Hadassah in Jerusalem. Remains of the plane were collected from the field, were Air Force Museum are stored there

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ofra_Haza
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%A1%D7%A0%D7%94-026