Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror 017, Wednesday 21 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negev Heights -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck top of mountain after losing high during pilot change. Aircraft crashed and crew of two students, instructor and mechanic escaped before aircraft caught fire and exploded.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%A8-017