Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror 07, Tuesday 7 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 07
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karmi'el -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karmi'el factory strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during take-off to test flight after repairs. Connections reversed. Pilot Maj Amiram Shaked (on winner of Hawker Hunter Trophy 1976) perished. Other pilot was badly injured.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%A8-07
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empire_Test_Pilots'_School