This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 68-10365 |
| MSN: | 65-171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Mieu Giang River/Cam Lo bridge, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA during "Bat 21" rescue attempt, SE of Mieu Giang River/Cam Lo bridge Quang Tri Province, SVN.
All aboard killed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher