This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 68-8283 |
| MSN: | 65-130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Tang, 1 mile S, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire 1 mi S of Ban Tang, Savannakhet Province, Laos.
All 5 onboard killed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher