This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 156670 |
| MSN: | 65-192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Da Nang, S of -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight south of Da Nang, Quang Nam Province, South Vietnam.
Pilot and copilot survived, but crew chief was killed when he went back into the helicopter to rescue the pilot.
Sources:
- JF Baugher