Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 156661, Sunday 13 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 156661
MSN: 65-181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operating from Marble Mt. AF. Was hit by suspected enemy small arms fire and burned while landing (classified ) for a troop extraction. Crew recovered safely.

Sources:

- JF Baugher