This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 153284 |
| MSN: | 65-061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Da Nang, S of, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into rice paddy south of Da Nang, Quang Nan Province, South Vietnam.
All 5 onboard killed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher