Incident Boeing 747-467 , Monday 30 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 350
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Flight 252 was approaching Chek Lap Kok runway 25R when the crew were warned of windshear on finals. They decided to abort the landing and programmed the autopilot to fly the go around. Without noticing the autopilot was switched off inadvertently. Instead of flying a right-hand circuit the airplane drifted to the left over runway 25L, heading for Lantau Peak. The uncontrolled plane attained a 28-degrees nose-up attitude and at a speed of 130 kts it almost stalled and narrowly avoided the 3060 feet high Lantau Peak. The pilot then regained control of the plane and landed safely.

Sources:

Daily Telegraph