Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 SP-IAE, Thursday 17 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:OLT Express
Registration: SP-IAE
MSN: 1454
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over SW Romania -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:WAW
Destination airport:HRG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight OLT Express YAP7107 from Warsaw (Okecie) to Hurgada, Egypt suffered sudden decompression while flying over Romania. Oxygen masks were activated and one of oxygen generators overheated and fell onto cabin floor, emiting sparks and flames. The fire was extingushed quickly by a crew. The flight diverted to Sofia, Bulgaria, where it landed safely. No injures was reported. Passangers continued the journey on another A320 owned by bulgarian operator Via Air.

Sources:

http://www.oltexpress.com/pl/nowosci/aktualnosci/awaryjne_ladowanie
https://www.flightradar24.com//#!/2012-05-17/08:24/YAP7107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2021 9A-BTH Trade Air 0 Ljubljana Airport (LJU/LJLJ) unk
Bird strike