| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 2012 |
| Time: | 09:22 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Alexander Aviation Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-WDD |
| MSN: | G10-123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Gingham Road, about 31km WNW of Moree, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. George Airport, QLD (SGO/YSGE) |
| Destination airport: | Moree Airport, NSW (MRZ/YMOR) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Ayres S2R-G10 Thrush agricultural aircraft crashed into a paddock near Gingham Road, about 31km west-north-west of Moree, New South Wales, and caught fire.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-near-moree-13390264.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjIyNjA2Lmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D]
https://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2012/04/11/pilot-dead-after-light-plane-crash-in-moree/ http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-049.aspx http://au.prime7.yahoo.com/n2/video/-/watch/28917129/man-killed-in-moree-plane-crash/ http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/4/4/0328443.jpg (photo)