Loss of control Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N64DX, Monday 9 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray
Registration: N64DX
MSN: T15-040
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6810 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About three miles east of Lakin, Kearny County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lakin, KS (36K)
Destination airport:Lakin, KS (36K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an aerial-application flight as the pilot maneuvered around a tower. The pilot reported that he had the tower in sight as he maneuvered toward the field being sprayed, and during that turn, the airplane began to shudder as if entering an aerodynamic stall. The pilot attempted to recover from the aerodynamic stall by reducing the elevator input, but the airplane continued to descend rapidly and collided with a tower guy-wire. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location