Accident Boeing 747-428 F-GITF, Thursday 5 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1996
Time:00:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GITF
MSN: 25602/909
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:At around 30 miles from Ouagadougou at FL350 -   Burkina Faso
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-428 was operating the regular service flight Cape Town-Johannesburg-Paris (flight AFR 437).
On 4th September 1996 at 15h55 UTC, the jet landed at Johannesburg. It departed at 18h29 UTC. There were 206 passengers and 18 crew members onboard.
While flying over Burkina Faso, at FL350, on 5th september at 00h22 UTC, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. 30 people were injured in the incident. 1 of the injured people died on September 22.
9 other occupants were heavily injured but survived, while the other 20 received only minor injuries. The plane landed safely at Marseille airport. The aircraft was substantially damaged in this accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The accident was due to crossing an area where the aircraft experienced a strong storm with extreme turbulence.
The following factors are the cause of this situation:
- Despite repetitive intermittent faults, the weather radar had not been repaired;
- The flight was undertaken on the basis of insufficient and misinterpreted meteorological information;
- The crew did not consider the non-operation of airborne radar and continued the flight while weather conditions were noticeably deteriorating.
An aggravating factor for the consequences of the accident is that many passengers had detached or loosened their belt despite the set on. Another contributing factor appears to be the fall of a video monitor. This last factor is related to the overall qualification on the aircraft cabin design, without prior dynamic tests.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: F-TF960905
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official BEA accident report disponible on the BEA official site.
See this link: http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1996/f-tf960905/pdf/f-tf960905.pdf