This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 2011 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HRJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Menahem Begin Street in the Buchman neighborhood of Modi'in -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Fly Synthesis Texan TC tried to perform an emergency landing but crashed into a parked car on Menahem Begin Street in the Buchman neighborhood of Modi'in.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4162570,00.html https://www.haaretz.com/1.5220143
https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News?id=249738
https://www.vosizneias.com/97090/2011/12/16/israel-small-plane-crashes-near-modiin-2-dead/
http://www.jewishpress.com/news/breaking-news/two-dead-in-modiin-plane-crash/2011/12/16/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6834071&nseq=0 (photo)