Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I 2813, Tuesday 29 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1953
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF)
Registration: 2813
MSN: 3615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kfar Sirkin, south-east of Petah Tikva, Drom HaSharon Region -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kfar Sirkin, south-east of Petah Tikva, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eleven Airspeed Consuls (serials 2801 to 2811) and four Oxfords (serials 2812 to 2815) were obtained in 1949-1950, including several brought in March 1949 from the British charter operators which had supplied transport to the UN commission in Palestine before the British withdrawal.

Both types referred to as Consuls, irrespective of whether they were or not. All 11 were used by 141 Squadron of the IAF/DF Flight School as multi-engined pilot, radio and navigation trainers, and light transports. The last surviving aircraft were retired in 1958-59. No Hebrew name given.

G-AMFJ: ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford DF276. RAF Service with 77 and 271 Squadrons. Struck off charge 23.10.1950. Already registered 19.10.50 to Aerocontracts Ltd, Gatwick. (C of R 2945). Registration cancelled 12.12.51. Re-registered next day (13.12.51) to Britavia Ltd., London (but still based at Gatwick). Registration cancelled 15.12.51 as "sold abroad to Israel".

IDF/AF 2813 was delivered on 15.12.51 to 141 Squadron. Written off 29.12.1953, when crashed at Kfar Sirkin, south-east of Petah Tikva, Drom HaSharon Region, Israel, at approximate Coordinates: 32°4′36.26″N 34°55′25.48″E. All four crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off. Struck off charge 7.4.1954

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMFJ.pdf
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/train1.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-at-kfar-sirking-afb/]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kfar_Sirkin
5. http://www.merchav-aviri.org/t62/tiki-index.php?page=אוקספורד+מס'+2812 (Hebrew text)