Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul 4X-AEN, Friday 22 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Avitor Air Services Ltd,
Registration: 4X-AEN
MSN: 5132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lydda Airport, Lod -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tel Aviv, Israel
Destination airport:Lydda Airport, Lod, Israel (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5132 (ex-RAF Oxford V4159). First civil Registered (Certificate of Registry 11403) as G-AJLN 29.4.47 to Chartair Ltd, Hanworth. Cancelled 9.7.47 and re-registered 10.7.47 (next day) to Transair Ltd, Croydon. Certificate of Airwortiness 9312 issued 10.7.47. Cancelled 4.9.47 and registered (next day) 5.9.47 to Airspeed Ltd.

Cancelled 8.4.49 and re-registered 12.4.49 to The English Electric Co Ltd, Samlesbury. (Certificate of Registry Number amended to R1229 in 1950). Cancelled 19.3.53 and re-registered 30.3.53 to Aeroservices [London] Ltd, London W1.

Registration G-AJLN cancelled 8.4.53 as "sold to Israel". Registered 4X-AEN 4.5.53 to the Department of Civil Aviation, Lydda. Re-registered [by 30.9.61] to Avitor Air Services Ltd, Tel Aviv.

Written off (Badly damaged) in a wheels-up landing at Lydda Airport, Lod, Israel, 22.9.61. Presumably damaged beyond economic repair, and aircraft scrapped, as registration cancelled 30.4.63

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJLN-1.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJLN-2.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Gurion_International_Airport
.