Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM163, Saturday 6 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang AM163 collided with the ground, in fog, whilst flying on a 'Rhubarb' operation ( offensive fighter sweep ) on 6/11/43.
Pilot:
F/O (J/20142) John Robertson WARDROPE (pilot) RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120317051003/
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RAF_owned_AG100.html
https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2317525
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=20142&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM163