Accident Sukhoi Su-24M , Friday 3 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chervlenaya, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew carried out a combat mission in bad weather. South-east of the village Chervlenaya airplane collided with the mountain slope, the pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html