Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush F-GRIO, Saturday 8 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GRIO
MSN: T34-243DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Pouzolles and Laurens, about 15km N. of Béziers, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T34 (waterbomber convversion, coded "3") involved in fighting fires between Pouzolles and Laurens, about 15km north of Béziers, Hérault Region, crashed when a sudden gust of wind caused it to hit the ground and caught fire.

The pilot escaped with a slight head injury.

Sources:

http://lci.tf1.fr/france/faits-divers/incendie-dans-l-herault-un-bombardier-d-eau-s-ecrase-6755877.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/info/un-bombarbier-d-eau-s-ecrase-a-pouzolles-70728619.html
http://www.focus-fen.net/?id=n261237
http://www.europe1.fr/faits-divers/herault-un-bombardier-d-eau-s-ecrase-758269

Images:

picture taken par Armelle Goyon France 3 Languedoc Roussilon October 8th 2011 on the site