| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Peterson Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N3299A |
| MSN: | G10-117 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE33110511M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staples, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clarissa, MN (8Y5) |
| Destination airport: | Staples, MN (SAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing subsequent to an aerial application. The pilot initiated a climb to the nearest airport when he noticed instrument indications of low oil pressure. About five seconds later, the propeller went into feather and the engine stopped. The pilot stated that he had never landed with a feathered propeller and when he attempted to land in a clearing, he floated across it and into trees at the far end. The examination revealed a separation through the oil jet flange consistent with high cycle fatigue that initiated at several locations along the flange surface. No tool marks were noted in the area. The oil jet flange material was consistent with the specified aluminum alloy.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the oil jet flange resulting in a total engine failure during the aerial application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030722X01165&key=1 