| Date: | Monday 16 March 1992 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Air Incorporated |
| Registration: | N41KM |
| MSN: | T41-154DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wright, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A GRASS STRIP WHEN HE NOTICED ANOTHER AIRPLANE DEPARTING HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE OTHER AIRPLANE WHEN HIS AIRPLANE DESCENDED INADVERTENTLY AND TURNED RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH ITS RIGHT WING TIP AND CARTWHEELED TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 