Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N59SK, Monday 23 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Old River Crop Dusting, Inc
Registration: N59SK
MSN: T34-008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10781 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED PARTS FALL FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL SWATH RUN. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN TO NEGOTIATE 30-FT HIGH TELEPHONE WIRES, IT ENTERED INTO A LEFT WING-OVER AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING SPAR HAD SEPARATED, AND THE FRACTURED SURFACES DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION. THE 16-FT LONG LOWER STEEL SPAR CAP HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ALUMINUM WING SPAR WEB ALONG THE ENTIRE LENGTH. FRACTURE SURFACES IN THE HUCK LOCKBOLT TYPE FASTENERS ON THE SPAR DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION. THE AREA OF THE HUCK LOCKBOLT CORROSION IS NOT NOTICEABLE BY VISUAL INSPECTION. THE CORROSION IS MASKED BY THE STEEL SPAR CAP. NONE OF THE HUCK LOCKBOLT COLLARS WERE LOOSE OR MISSING. THE AIRPLANE HAD COMPLETED AN 100-HR INSPECTION 71 HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE INSPECTION THERE WERE NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED WITH THE WING SPAR.

Probable Cause: A CATASTROPHIC WING SPAR FAILURE PRECIPITATED BY HIDDEN CORROSION AND THE RESTRICTED VIEW OF THE AREA OF CORROSION BY THE AIRPLANE'S WING STRUCTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA149

Location