Fuel exhaustion Accident Socata TB10 Tobago N20BX, Monday 24 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Fly Boys Inc
Registration: N20BX
MSN: 496
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 2500 feet msl, the pilot advised air traffic control, that he had a loss of engine power. He indicated that he was 'running out of fuel.' During the forced landing, the aircraft struck trees short of a field where the pilot was attempting to land. The examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tanks were empty. The last known refueling of the airplane was on July 20, 1995. At that time 31.9 gallons of fuel were added to the tanks. Between the last refueling and the accident, the airplane flew 5 hours and 36 minutes. This model airplane has a total fuel capacity of 51 gallons, and a range of 5 hours 5 minutes at a 72% power setting. At the same power setting at 2000 feet the fuel consumption rate is 10.6 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning and fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA174

Location