This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1989 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26628 |
| MSN: | 1100992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3085 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER FLIGHT TECHNIQUE BY THE PIC DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28522