| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1993 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Pierce Aviation |
| Registration: | N40203 |
| MSN: | T34-020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6554 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that after takeoff from an adjacent airstrip he over flew the fields to be sprayed checking for obstacles, then descended for the first swath run. At the end of the second field, the aircraft collided with a power line that the pilot said he did not see during the over flight. The pilot reported that the aircraft then went out of control and collided with the ground. Utilizing a Safety Board computer program, the position of the sun was computed for the date, location and time of the accident. The sun was found to be 3.4 degrees below the horizon on a magnetic azimuth of 048.9 degrees. The accident occurred during the hours of civil twilight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to visually detect and avoid a power line. A factor in the accident was the twilight light condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA290
Location