| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1965 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Consarc Corporation |
| Registration: | N6136 |
| MSN: | 23-1724 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt.Holly NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FAILURE OF LEFT ENGINE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL- EMERGENCY SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES IMPROPER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66F0361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB