Accident Piper PA-23 N6076Y, Wednesday 3 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1969
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6076Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, Wash
Destination airport:Reno, Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PROP SEPARATED,BROKE FUEL LINE.FIRE BLEW OUT PRIOR LDG.PLT LANDED AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70F0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB