Accident Bell UH-1H USA70-16, Friday 3 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1978
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:
Registration: USA70-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquitas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lake Guaybal, PR
Destination airport:San Juan, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT. AIRCRAFT BAILED FROM U.S.ARMY BEING USED FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH. ONE SERIOUS PAX INJURY.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL)
ROTORCRAFT - TRANSMISSION ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM: MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPER ALIGNMENT/ADJUSTMENT

.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DKA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43332&key=0