| Date: | Friday 28 February 1969 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Skylark Flying |
| Registration: | N3273P |
| MSN: | 23-1218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SIMULATED SINGLE ENG LDG.CHECK PLT ALLOWED PLT TO GET TOO LOW AND SLOW ON APCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69D0475 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB