| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1968 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Montgomery Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N3376P |
| MSN: | 23-1336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SEDIMENT BOWL FULL OF WATER. OVERFLEW 2 ARPTS. RT CROSS WIND 90 DEG 14 KNOTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69F0174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB