| Date: | Sunday 10 August 1969 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Michigan National Bank |
| Registration: | N3267P |
| MSN: | 23-1212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seymour, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, Ky |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FEATH L ENG. LOST CONTROL ON PRACTICE GO AROUND. CRASH LANDED IN CORN FLD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70F0168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB