Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1970 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Cessna 177 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2984X |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Basking Ridge, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WATER FOUND IN CARBURETOR AND FUEL SYSTEM FILTERS.NO QUICK DRAIN VALVES IN WING TANKS.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC71FHA38 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB