Accident Cessna 177 N30037, Sunday 30 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Lane Aviation
Registration: N30037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TREES APRX 52FT AGL ABT 60FT S OF RWY.ARPT MGR ADVSD R TURN AFT TKOF.WIND GUSTING 22KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FGD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB