| Date: | Friday 17 March 1967 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1485P |
| MSN: | 23-554 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alsip, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CABIN DOOR CAME OPEN. PLT ALLOWED PROPELLERS TOSTRIKE RNWY. ACFT STRUCK CANAL BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67F0606 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB