Date: | Sunday 2 July 1967 |
Time: | 19:06 |
Type: | Piper PA-28 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5100W |
MSN: | 28-114 |
Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Mayaguez, Pr -
Puerto Rico
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot rptd eng quit.Pos 12 mi w.Of mayaguez.Acft,occupnts misng. Dmge-injury indexes presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA68A0002 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB