Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4194P, Tuesday 13 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1966
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises Inc
Registration: N4194P
MSN: 23-1682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Muskegon MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEAVY SMOKE AND INTENSE HEAT FROM NOSE SECTION.AIRCRAFT SANK IN LAKE AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67F0425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB