Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4101W, Sunday 5 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1967
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aviation Associates
Registration: N4101W
MSN: 32-40164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayaguana Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea due to aircraft running out of fuel. Pilot and five passengers rescued by a Liberian tanker ship.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA67D0424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA67D0424 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20199&key=0&queryId=992cff46-ade6-45d8-9d66-1d68bbd1c685&pgsize=200
La Nación (Santiago) 7 March 1967, p9