Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4308Y, Sunday 26 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Van Don Co Inc
Registration: N4308Y
MSN: 23-2031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Thomas, Vi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SELECTOR ON EMPTY TANK. LEFT ENGINE FAILED. ACFT VEERED TO LEFT. RNWY REMAINING-3800 FEET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB