| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1969 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4214P |
| MSN: | 23-1707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenham, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FEATH L ENG,SMOKE.DIDNT DECLARE EMERG.GR AND FLAPS LOWERED TOO SOON.UNK ACFT CUT PLT OUT ON FINAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70F0153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB