Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six 4X-ANS, Thursday 14 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Golden Wings
Registration: 4X-ANS
MSN: 32-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Haifa Airport/U. Michaeli (LLHA) -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haifa Airport/U. Michaeli - LLHA
Destination airport:Haifa Airport/U. Michaeli - LLHA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people were killed during a training flight when their Piper Cherokee Six crashed near Haifa Airport/U. Michaeli (LLHA) on Thursday.
The aircraft crashed during an emergency landing shortly after takeoff, after engine problems when they try to return to the airport.

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News?ID=216604&R=R1
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4056758,00.html
https://www.haaretz.com/1.4999817

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6665854&nseq=0 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1983 N321HF Preprint Sales, Inc. 0 Sikeston, MO sub

Location